Workshops & Meetings

IEDA Workshops || Meetings

   

IEDA Workshops

(IEDA participants listed in parentheses)

 

 2016


May 3,17,31:
GeoMapApp STEM Teacher Workshops, New York, NY (Goodwillie)

 2015


Oct. 29-30:
Alliance Testbed Project Kick-Off Workshop, Palisades, NY (Lehnert, Carbotte, Arko, Ferrini, Carter)
Aug. 16:
IEDA:EarthChem User Forum for the Publication, Discovery, Access, and Rescue of Geochemical, Petrological and Mineralogical Data, Prague, Czech Republic (Lehnert, Carter)
May 13-15:
Collaboration and Cyberinfrastructure for Paleogeoscience (C4P) Synthesis Workshop, Palisades, NY (Lehnert, Hsu, Carter)

 2014


Oct. 2-3:
Coalition for Data Publication Workshop, Washington, DC (Lehnert, Carbotte, Arko)
Jun. 2-3:
Enhancing GeoMapApp and exploring other options for visualization and analysis tools for solid earth science research and education, Palisades, NY (Carbotte, Ferrini)
Apr. 24:
Earth Institute Research Data Management Planning and Proposals Workshop, hosted by IEDA at Lamont-Doherty, Palisades, NY (Lehnert, Ferrini)
Apr. 22:
Earth Institute Research Data Management Planning and Proposals Workshop, Columbia University Morningside Campus, New York, NY (Lehnert, Ferrini)
Jan.15-17:
EarthCube: Data Facilities Workshop, Arlington, VA (Lehnert, Carbotte, Hsu, Arko)

 2013


Dec. 11:
IEDA Data Publication Workshop, San Francisco, CA (Lehnert, Ferrini)
Oct. 1-3:
Bringing Geochronology into the EarthCube Framework, Madison, WI (Walker)
Sept. 23-25:
Digital Environment for Sample Curation (DESC) Workshop, Palisades, NY (Lehnert, Hsu)
Jun. 5-7:
EarthCube: Deep Seafloor Processes and Dynamics Community Workshop, Narragansett, RI (Ferrini)
Mar. 6-7:
EarthCube Domain End-User Workshop: Petrology & Geochemistry, hosted by the Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, organizers: Connor, Cottrell, Dasgupta, Lehnert (Lehnert, Hsu)
Jan. 24-25:
Volcanic Gas Emissions Data Workshop, hosted by EarthChem, Palisades, NY (Lehnert)

 2012


Nov. 19:
GeoMapApp Educators' Workshop, Scarsdale, NY (Goodwillie)
Oct. 21-22:
EarthCube: Structural Geology and Tectonics workshop, Chicago, IL (Walker)
Aug. 5:
The International Geo Sample Number: Towards a Global Standard Method for Identifying, Locating and Citing Physical Samples; 34th International Geological Congress, Brisbane, Australia (Lehnert)
Jun. 24:
EarthChem Community Workshop "Science to Data - Data to Science", Montreal, Canada (Lehnert, Walker, Hsu, Ferrini, Ash)
Mar. 29:
MGDS Data Resources workshop, Rutgers University, NJ (Goodwillie)

 2011


Dec. 4:
Using Geoinformatics Resources to Explore the Generation of Convergent Margin Magmas, AGU Fall Meeting, San Francisco, CA (Lehnert, Goodwillie)
Sept. 9:
IEDA EarthChem Workshop on Geochronology for Ion Microprobe, Report, Stanford, CA (Walker)
Feb. 22-24:
Advancing the International Geo Sample Number IGSN as an International Standard for Sample Identification, La Jolla, CA (Lehnert)

 

Meetings

(attended by IEDA Team Members)

 2016


Dec. 12-16:
AGU Fall Meeting 2016, San Francisco, CA (Lehnert, Carbotte, Richard, Ferrini, Arko, Goodwillie, Carter, Cai)
Nov. 14-15:
NEON Bioarchive Workshop, Boulder, CO (Carter)
Sept. 19:
Watts Symposium, Oxford, UK (Goodwillie)
Aug. 29-31:
CINERGI EarthCube Workshop, San Diego, CA (Lehnert, Richard, Carter)
Aug. 24:
EarthCube Cross-CZO/NEON Microbiology Workshop, Montreal, Quebec (Carter)
Aug. 20-30:
Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research (SCAR) Open Science Conference 2016, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (Nitsche)
July 20:
Earth Educators' Rendezvous, Madison, WI (Goodwillie)
July 6-8:
EarthCube All-Hands Meeting, Denver, CO (Lehnert, Richard, Arko, Carter)
June 20-21:
C4P EarthCube Research Coordination Network Community Development Event, Boulder, CO (Carter, Arko)
Mar. 27-28:
UNAVCO Education and Community Engagement (ECE) Meeting, Boulder, CO (Goodwillie)
Mar. 17-18:
GeoPRISMS Steering and Oversight Committee Meeting, Arlington, VA (Goodwillie)
Feb. 21-26:
Ocean Sciences Meeting, New Orleans, LA (Arko, Ferrini, Carter)
Jan. 25-27:
iSamples EarthCube Research Coordination Network Workshop: Science, Samples, and Cyberinfrastructure , Chapel Hill, NC (Lehnert, Arko, Carter)

 2015


Dec. 17:
GeoMapApp Users' Luncheon and workshop, San Francisco, CA (Goodwillie)
Dec. 12-16:
AGU Fall Meeting, San Francisco, CA (Lehnert, Carbotte, Arko, Ferrini, Goodwillie, Carter, Nitsche, Song, Cai, Ji)
Nov. 17-19:
Collaborative Strategies for Sustained Data Management, Tempe, AZ (Lehnert)
Nov. 1-4:
GSA Annual Meeting, Baltimore, MD (Lehnert, Carter)
Oct. 27-29:
Polar Data Forum II, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada (Arko)
Oct. 20-21:
COPDESS (Coalition on Publishing Data in the Earth and Space Sciences) , Oxford, UK (Lehnert, Arko)
Oct. 5-9:
Joint IHO-IOC Guiding Committee for GEBCO, GEBCO Technical and Regional Mapping Sub-Commitees and GEBCO Science Day, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (Ferrini)
Sept. 23-25:
Research Data Alliance Sixth Plenary, Paris, France (Lehnert)
Sept. 10-11:
UNOLS DeSSC Meeting, Woods Hole, MA (Ferrini)
Aug. 16:
Goldschmidt 2015 Conference, Prague, Czech Republic (Lehnert, Carter)
July 16:
Earth Educators' Rendezvous, Boulder, CO (Goodwillie)
May 27-29:
EarthCube All-Hands Meeting, Arlington, VA (Lehnert, Carbotte, Arko, Ji, Hsu, Carter, Morton)
May 20:
NAGT Teaching Geophysics in the 21st Century - GeoMapApp Webinar, (Goodwillie)
May 2:
GeoMapApp for Researchers Workshop, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC (Goodwillie)
Mar. 25-26:
EarthCube Scope and Vision Workshop, Berkeley, CA (Ferrini)
Mar. 12-13:
GeoPRISMS Steering and Oversight Committee Meeting, Arlington, VA (Goodwillie)
Mar. 9-11:
Research Data Alliance Fifth Plenary Meeting, San Diego, CA (Lehnert, Hsu)
Mar. 8-9:
UNAVCO Education and Community Engagement (ECE) Meeting, Boulder, CO (Goodwillie)
Feb. 9-11:
ODM2 Data Template Workshop, Palisades, NY (Lehnert, Hsu, Carter, Song)
Mar. 2-4:
CINERGI User Meeting, San Diego, CA (Lehnert, Hsu)
Feb. 12-13:
Ocean Observing Science Committee, New Brunswick, NJ (Carbotte)
Feb. 9-11:
ODM2 Data Template Workshop, Palisades, NY (Lehnert, Hsu, Carter, Song)
Jan. 29-30:
Data and Software Citation Meeting, Washington, DC (Hsu)
Jan. 28-30:
iSamples EarthCube Research Coordination Network Kickoff Workshop, Austin, TX (Lehnert, Arko, Carter)

 2014


Dec. 15-19:
AGU Fall Meeting, San Francisco, CA (Lehnert, Carbotte, Arko, Ferrini, Goodwillie, Hsu, Nitsche, Carter)
Dec. 11-13:
Increasing Access to and Relevance of Marine Seismic Data, San Francisco, CA (Carbotte)
Nov. 5-7:
ESRI Ocean GIS Forum, Redlands, CA (Ferrini)
Nov. 3-7:
EarthCube RCN SEN Workshop on the Life-cycle of Sedimentary Experiments, Utrecht, Netherlands (Hsu)
Oct. 25-26:
TDWG (Taxonomic Data Working Group) Workshop on Persistent Identifiers, Stockholm, Sweden (Lehnert)
Oct. 20-22:
GSA 2014, Vancouver, BC, Canada (Lehnert)
Oct. 11-12:
Planning the Future of Mineral Physics Workshop, Argonne National Laboratory, IL (Lehnert)
Oct. 7-9:
C4P Computing with Time Workshop, Boulder, CO (Hsu, Lehnert)
Sept. 22-24:
Research Data Alliance, 4th Plenary, Amsterdam, Netherlands (Lehnert)
Sept. 11-12:
AGU Council Meeting, Washington, DC (Lehnert)
Sept. 8-10:
AGU Program Committee Meeting, Washington, DC (Lehnert)
Aug. 23-30:
SCAR Open Science Conference 2014, Auckland, New Zealand (Nitsche)
Aug. 6-9:
Tephra 2014 Workshop, Portland, OR (Lehnert)
July 8-11:
ESIP 2014 Summer Meeting, Frisco, CO (Ferrini, Morton, Song)
June 24-26:
EarthCube All Hands Meeting, Washington, DC (Lehnert, Carbotte, Arko, Hsu)
June 17-19:
The DEep Submergence Science Committee, Woods Hole, MA (Ferrini)
May 21-23:
Collaboration and Cyberinfrastructure for Paleogeoscience (EarthCube C4P), Washington, D.C. (Lehnert, Hsu)
Apr. 27-May 2:
EGU General Assembly, Vienna, Austria (Lehnert)
Apr. 16-18:
EarthCube Assembly Synthesis Workshop, Tucson, AZ (Lehnert)
Apr. 11:
Sustainable Environment Actionable Data (SEAD) End-User Workshop, Ann Arbor, MI (Hsu)
Apr. 2-3:
NSF Advisory Committee for Cyberinfrastructure, Arlington, VA (Lehnert)
Mar. 26-28:
Research Data Alliance (RDA) Third Plenary, Dublin, Ireland (Lehnert)
Mar. 22:
Curation and Analysis Planning Team for Extraterrestrial Materials (CAPTEM) meeting, Houston, TX (Lehnert)
Mar. 20-21:
GeoPRISMS Steering and Oversight Committee Meeting, Arlington, VA (Goodwillie)
Mar. 18-20:
EarthCube End-User & Professional Societies Workshop, Washington, DC (Lehnert)
Mar. 12-14:
Observations Data Model 2.0 (ODM2) Working Meeting, Logan, UT (Song, Hsu)
Feb. 12-14:
EarthCube Funded Projects Assembly Workshop, Boulder, CO (Lehnert, Hsu)
Jan. 26-27:
IRIS Active Source Data Management, Tucson, AZ (Carbotte)

 2013


Dec. 9-12:
AGU Fall Meeting, San Francisco, CA (Lehnert, Carbotte, Arko, Ferrini, Hsu, Nitsche, Song)
Dec. 8-9:
UNOLS Deep Submergence Science Committee (DeSSC), Annual Community Meeting, San Francisco, CA (Ferrini)
Nov. 12-14:
EarthCube End-User Domain Workshop for Rock Deformation and Mineral Physics Research, Alexandria, VA (Lehnert, Goodwillie)
Nov. 1-2:
Schmidt Ocean Institute Research Symposium, Honolulu, HI (Ferrini)
Oct. 15-16:
Polar Data Activities in Global Data Systems, Tokyo, Japan (Arko)
Oct. 7-9:
GEBCO meetings: TSCOM, SCRUM, Science Day, Venice, Italy (Carbotte, Ferrini)
Sept. 19-20:
DataCite Meeting, Washington, DC (Hsu)
Sept. 16-18:
Research Data Alliance Second Plenary, Washington, DC (Lehnert, Arko)
Sept. 12-13:
International Conference of the Association of Learned and Professional Society Publishers (ALPSP), Birmingham, UK (Lehnert)
Sept. 10-12:
NSF Workshop on Cyberinfrastructure for Polar Sciences, St. Paul, MN (Carbotte, Lehnert)
Sept. 10-11:
Institute for Sustainable Earth and Environmental Software (ISEES) Workshop, Oakland, CA (Hsu)
Aug. 25-30:
Goldschmidt Conference 2013, Florence, Italy (Lehnert)
Aug. 14-15:
EarthCube End-User PI Workshop, Tucson, AZ (Lehnert, Walker, Hsu, Ferrini)
July 9-12:
Federation of Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP) summer meeting, Chapel Hill, NC (Lehnert, Arko)
July 1-2:
ORCID-DataCite-IGSN Code Sprint, Potsdam, Germany (remote participation Arko, Hsu, Lehnert)
June 23-24:
Antarctic Data Consortium meeting, Arlington, VA (Carbotte, Nitsche)
June 12:
Earth Science presentation, Whitby School, Greenwich, CT (Goodwillie)
June 11-13:
Marine Curators Workshop, Woods Hole, MA (Lehnert)
June 3-4:
DEep Submergence Science Committee meeting, Woods Hole, MA (Ferrini)
May 28-30:
NSF Workshop Drilling Active Tectonics and Magmatism (Volcanics, GeoPrisms, Fault-zones post-SAFOD), Park City, UT (Lehnert)
May 17-18:
Amtrak Club "Soil to Sea Geomorphology" Symposium, Baltimore, MD (Hsu)
May 15-16:
NSF Advisory Committee for Cyberinfrastructure meeting, Arlington, VA (Lehnert)
May 14-15:
Unidata Policy Committee meeting, Arlington, VA (Lehnert)
Apr. 25-26:
EarthCube Domain End-User Workshop for Inland Waters Geochemistry, Biogeochemistry and Fluvial Sedimentology, Boulder, CO (Lehnert)
Apr. 16-19:
FEMME 2013: Forum for users of EM multibeam systems, Boston, MA (Ferrini)
Apr. 7-12:
European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2013, Vienna, Austria (Arko, Lenhert, Ferrini)
Mar. 28-29:
GeoPRISMS Steering and Oversight Committee, Arlington, VA (Goodwillie)
Mar. 23-25:
CSDMS Annual Meeting, (Community Surface Dynamics Modeling System), Boulder, CO (Hsu)
Mar. 12-13:
ODM 2.0 (Observations Data Model) Workshop, San Diego, CA (Lehnert, Hsu, Song)
Mar. 4-5:
EarthCube Education End-User Workshop, La Jolla, CA (Goodwillie)
Feb. 27:
Research Data Symposium at Columbia University, New York, NY (Lehnert, Carbotte, Ferrini, Hsu)
Feb. 4-6:
EarthCube GEO Domain Workshop: Cyberinfrastructure for Paleogeoscience, Minneapolis, MN (Lehnert)
Jan. 29-31:
EarthCube GEO Domain Workshop: Envisioning a Digital Crust for Simulating Continental Scale Subsurface Fluid Flow in Earth System Models, Fort Collins, CO (Lehnert)
Jan. 21-23:
EarthCube Domain End-User Workshop: Engaging the Critical Zone community to bridge long tail science with big data, University of Delaware, Newark, DE (Lehnert)
Jan. 17:
IDCC Post-Conference Workshop: Data publishing, peer review and repository accreditation: everyone a winner?, Amsterdam, Netherlands (Lehnert)
Jan. 8-10:
ESIP Federation 2013 Winter Meeting, Washington, DC (Lehnert, Arko)

 2012


Dec. 11-12:
EarthCube Experimental Stratigraphy Workshop, Austin, TX (Hsu)
Dec. 3-7:
Fall 2012 AGU Meeting, San Francisco, CA (All)
Nov. 12-15:
Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council meeting, New Orleans, LA (Goodwillie)
Nov. 9-10:
GeoPRISMS Steering and Oversight Committee meeting, Houston, TX (Goodwillie)
Nov. 7-8:
Esri Ocean Summit, Redlands, CA (Ferrini)
Oct. 29-30:
EarthCube EarthScope Workshop, Phoenix, AZ (Hsu)
Oct. 28-31:
CODATA Conference, Taipei, Taiwan (Lehnert)
Oct. 28,31:
World Data System Members' Forum, Taipei, Taiwan (Lehnert)
Oct. 25-27:
GeoPRISMS - East African Rift System Workshop, Morristown, NJ (Goodwillie)
Oct. 24-25:
USNC/CODATA - CAS Joint Workshop on Data Intensive Research; Shanghai, China (Lehnert)
Oct. 22-24:
THREDDS Data Server Workshop, Unidata, UCAR, Boulder, CO (Song)
Oct. 16-17:
EarthCube Early Career Workshop, Washington, DC (Hsu)
Oct. 4-5:
EarthCube Final Synthesis Workshop, Boulder, CO (Lehnert)
Oct. 2:
GEBCO Science Day, GEBCO Technical Sub-Committee on Ocean Mapping and Sub-Committee on Regional Undersea Mapping, Monaco (Ferrini)
Sept. 18-19:
Unidata Policy Committee Meeting, Boulder CO (Lehnert)
Sept. 14:
Data Palooza at the White House, The White House, Washington, DC (Lehnert)
Aug. 8-17:
National Center for Earth-surface Dynamics (NCED) Summer Institute on Landscapes and Climate, Minneapolis, MN (Hsu)
Jul. 18-20:
Joint IEDA Policy and User Committee Meeting, Palisades, NY (All)
Jul. 19:
Symposium on Digital Curation in the Era of Big Data, Board on Research Data and Information, National Research Council, Washington, DC (Ferrini)
Jul. 17-20:
Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP) Summer 2012 Meeting, Madison, WI (Arko)
Jul. 16-20:
SCAR 2012 Open Science Conference, Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research, Portland, OR (Nitsche)
Jul. 13-14:
SCAR Antarctic Data Management 2012 Meeting, Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research, Portland, OR (Arko)
Jul. 11:
EarthCube PI Meeting, Boulder, CO (Lehnert)
Jun. 24-29:
Goldschmidt 2012, Montreal, Canada (Lehnert, Hsu)
Jun. 13-14:
DEep Submergence Science Committee (DESSC), Woods Hole, MA (Ferrini)
Jun. 12-14:
EarthCube Charrette, Arlington, VA (Lehnert, Arko, Hsu)
May 29-Jun. 2:
Annual CZO PI Meeting, Puerto Rico (Lehnert)
May 24:
Earth Materials Data Infrastructure Inaugural Meeting, Carnegie Institution, Washington, DC (Lehnert)
May 17-18:
National Science Teachers' Association STEM Forum and Expo, Atlantic City, NJ (Goodwillie)
May 14-15:
Unidata Policy Committee Meeting, Arlington, VA (Lehnert)
May 3-4:
IBSCO, Alfred Wegener Institute, Bremen, Germany (Nitsche)
Apr. 27:
Antarctic Data Consortium, Minneapolis, MN (Ferrini, Nitsche)
Apr. 23-27:
European Geoscience Union, Vienna, Austria (Arko, Lehnert)
Apr. 16-20:
IBSCO, Alfred Wegener Institute, Bremen, Germany (Nitsche)
Apr. 5-6:
GeoPRISMS-EarthScope Cascadia Planning Workshop, Portland, OR (Goodwillie, Carbotte)
Apr. 4:
EarthCube Governance Steering Committee (Lehnert)
Mar. 19-23:
Open Geospatial Consortium, Technical Committee Meeting, Austin, TX (Lehnert)
Mar. 7-8:
GeoPRISMS Steering and Oversight Committee, Arlington, VA (Goodwillie)
Feb. 15-16:
IEDA Policy Committee Meeting, Washington, DC (Lehnert, Carbotte, Arko, Hsu)
Jan. 31-Feb 1:
CODATA/World Data Systems at National Academies of Science, Washington, DC (Lehnert)
Jan. 17-18:
MB-System Workshop (Arko, O'Hara, Ferrini)